top of page

Privacy policy

Contact information for the "Foundation for Welfare for Dogs":

Mailing address: P.O. Box 2024. 6260 VA Vught

Visiting address: Waterstraat 20, 5211 JD 's-Hertogenbosch

General email address: info@welzijnvoordehond.nl

Chamber of Commerce registration number: 89600509.

Handling of personal data

Stichting Welzijn voor de Hond acknowledges the growing need among citizens for control over their personal data and the communication they receive. Personal data of website visitors, digital newsletter subscribers and donors are treated with the utmost care and security.

Registration with the Personal Data Authority

Stichting Welzijn voor de Hond complies with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) in all cases.

Which data and for what purpose

Data such as name, address, place of residence, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and IBAN are registered because they are necessary for the execution of the membership or the processing of a one-time donation. We may also use this data to inform you about our activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know by emailing info@welzijnvoordehond.nl.

Payment details

When providing a (continuous) direct debit authorization, we process the IBAN details in order to receive the donation. If someone makes a one-time donation to us, we register the IBAN details so that we can recognize recurring donors. If someone donates with iDeal or a credit card, this is processed through Mollie, a Payment Service Provider. They facilitate the communication between our donation platform and the respective bank or credit card provider. We do not receive any access to login or credit card information. Mollie only informs us whether a donation has been successful and transfers it to us.

Response information email

In order to optimize the content of our emails, we register the response (opens and clicks) to our emails. If you no longer wish to receive our digital newsletters, you can unsubscribe using a link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Access and deletion

You can request access to the data we collect about you or have it corrected or deleted. You can submit your request by letter, including your name, address, place of residence, telephone number, and a copy of a valid identification document. You can address your letter to:

Stichting Welzijn voor de Hond

Postbus 2024, 5260 CA Vught

Security

Stichting Welzijn voor de Hond ensures appropriate organizational, technical, and physical security of the systems in which your data is stored. This way, we ensure that your data is only accessible to persons who are authorized to do so from their function. And that the data is only used for the purposes for which it was obtained and compatible purposes.

Sending personal data

All data you fill in our electronic forms are transmitted through a secure connection. This ensures that the data exchanged between your computer(s) and ours are unreadable by others. If we ask for personal data to be sent to us by post, we always provide a pre-printed envelope. This way, you can be sure that your data will be sent to the correct address.

Disclosure to third parties

Data is only disclosed to third parties if necessary for the purpose for which they were obtained; for example, to send you a letter or to call you. It has been documented in writing that the executing party may only use the data for the agreed purpose and then must destroy it. When engaging third parties for the execution of actions, such as sending the donor mailing or conducting a calling campaign, we always send the data in a secure manner.

Links to third-party websites

Our website also contains links to third-party websites. Different terms may apply to these sites. Stichting Welzijn voor de Hond is not responsible for the content of these sites and/or for any software or files that you may download there. The use of these links is at your own risk.

Changes to the privacy statement

Welzijn voor de Hond reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement. The last change was made on March 27, 2023.

Questions

For further questions about privacy and this privacy statement, you can contact us at info@welzijnvoordehond.nl.

Sign up for the newsletter and stay informed of all updates and news.

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page